The 17th Lok Sabha of India came into existence on May 30, 2019, along with the oath-taking ceremony of India's 16th Prime Minister Narendra Modi along with the Council of Ministers. Modi has dropped 28 out of the 71 ministers from the previous team, while 23 fresh faces have been included in the new Cabinet.
Here is a list of portfolios of current Cabinet Ministers, Ministers of State (Independent Charge) and Ministers of State.
Cabinet Ministers | ||
---|---|---|
1 | Home Affairs | Raj Nath Singh |
2 | External Affairs | Sushma Swaraj |
3 | Finance Corporate Affairs | Arun Jaitley |
4 | Road Transport and Highways; Shipping Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation | Nitin Jairam Gadkari |
5 | Commerce and Industry | Suresh Prabhu |
6 | Statistics and Programme Implementation | D V Sadananda Gowda |
7 | Drinking Water and Sanitation | Uma Bharati |
8 | Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution | Ramvilas Paswan |
9 | Women and Child Development | Maneka Sanjay Gandhi |
10 | Chemicals and Fertilizers, Parliamentary Affairs | Ananth Kumar |
11 | Law and Justice Electronics and Information Technology | Ravi Shankar Prasad |
12 | Health and Family Welfare | Jagat Prakash Nadda |
13 | Civil Aviation | Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati |
14 | Heavy Industries, Public Enterprises | Anant Geete |
15 | Food Processing Industries | Harsimrat Kaur Badal |
16 | Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Mines | Narendra Singh Tomar |
17 | Steel | Chaudhary Birender Singh |
18 | Tribal Affairs | Jual Oram |
19 | Agriculture and Farmers Welfare | Radha Mohan Singh |
20 | Social Justice and Empowerment | Thaawar Chand Gehlot |
21 | Textiles, Information and Broadcasting | Smriti Zubin Irani |
22 | Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, Environment, Forest, Climate Change | Dr. Harsh Vardhan |
23 | Human Resource Development | Prakash Javadekar |
24 | Petroleum and Natural Gas, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship | Dharmendra Pradhan |
25 | Railways, Coal | Piyush Goyal |
26 | Defence | Nirmala Sitharaman |
27 | Minority Affairs | Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi |
|
||
Ministers of State (Independent Charge) |
||
1 | Planning, Chemicals and Fertilizers | Rao Inderjit Singh |
2 | Labour and Employment | Santosh Kumar Gangwar |
3 | Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) | Shripad Yesso Naik |
4 | Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space | Dr. Jitendra Singh |
5 | Culture, Environment, Forest and Climate Change | Dr. Mahesh Sharma |
6 | Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises | Giriraj Singh |
7 | Communications, Railways | Manoj Sinha |
8 | Youth Affairs and Sports, Information and Broadcasting | Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore |
9 | Power and New and Renewable Energy | Shri Raj Kumar Singh |
10 | Housing, Urban Affairs | Hardeep Singh Puri |
11 | Tourism, Electronics and Information Technology | Alphons Kannanthanam |
|
||
Ministers of State | ||
1 | Parliamentary Affairs, Statistics, Programme Implementation | Vijay Goel |
2 | Finance, Shipping | Radhakrishnan P |
3 | Drinking Water and Sanitation | S. S. Ahluwalia |
4 | Drinking Water and Sanitation | Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi |
5 | Social Justice and Empowerment | Ramdas Athawale |
6 | Steel | Vishnu Deo Sai |
7 | Rural Development | Ram Kripal Yadav |
8 | Home Affairs | Hansraj Gangaram Ahir |
9 | Mines and Coal | Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary |
10 | Railways | Rajen Gohain |
11 | External Affairs | General (Retd ) V K Singh |
12 | Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Panchayati Raj | Parshottam Rupala |
13 | Social Justice and Empowerment | Krishan Pal |
14 | Tribal Affairs | Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor |
15 | Finance | Shiv Pratap Shukla |
16 | Health and Family Welfare | Ashwini Kumar Choubey |
17 | Tribal Affairs | Sudarshan Bhagat |
18 | Human Resource Development | Upendra Kushwaha |
19 | Home Affairs | Kiren Rijiju |
20 | Women and Child Development, Minority Affairs | Dr. Virendra Kumar |
21 | Skill Development and Entrepreneurship | Anantkumar Hegde |
22 | External Affairs | M. J. Akbar |
23 | Food Processing Industries | Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti |
24 | Science and Technology, Earth Sciences | Y. S. Chowdary |
25 | Civil Aviation | Jayant Sinha |
26 | Heavy Industries, Public Enterprises | Babul Supriyo |
27 | Social Justice and Empowerment | Vijay Sampla |
28 | Parliamentary Affairs, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation | Arjun Ram Meghwal |
29 | Textiles | Ajay Tamta |
30 | Agriculture, Farmers Welfare | Krishna Raj |
31 | Road Transport, Highways, Shipping Chemicals and Fertilizers | Mansukh L Mandaviya |
32 | Health and Family Welfare | Anupriya Patel |
33 | Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Commerce and Industry | C. R. Chaudhary |
34 | Law and Justice, Corporate Affairs | P. P. Chaudhary |
35 | Defence | Subhash Ramrao Bhamre |
36 | Agriculture and Farmers Welfare | Gajendra Singh Shekhawat |
37 | Human Resource Development, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation | Dr. Satya Pal Singh |